* Staff members working only in the West Bank and Gaza and may obtain a B2 multiple entry visa valid for up to 1 year.

Applying via the Palestinian Ministry of Civil Affairs (recommended)

- Go to the PA General Authority of Civil Affairs (it is recommended to go with an Arabic speaker), and present the following documents to Mr. Malik Taha:

- Your documents will then be sent to the Coordination of Government Affairs in the Territories (COGAT), and you will be notified by Mr. Taha upon confirmation.

- Following approval by COGAT, wait two-working days, and then go to the PNA Ministry of Interior Service Office in Ramallah (Ask Mr. Taha for detailed instructions).

- PNA MoI contact person: Mr. Mahmoud Al-Lozi | 022425883 | 0599997322

- Present the following documents to Mr. Al-Lozi:

- After paying the fees, you will be required to leave your passport with Mr. al-Lozi, who will then provide a receipt.

- After a two-week period, the passport will be returned to you with the visa inside. Another fee of 120 NIS will be required for the stamp.

Applying for a B2 multiple entry directly via COGAT

- Applicants should send their request via email to the Coordinator of Government Activities in the Territories (COGAT) in Tel Aviv. The email should include:

- Contact Lieutenant Colonel Yoav ___via the following:

- COGAT will then contact you regarding the approval of your application.

- Once approved, CoGAT will contact you and give you the contact person’s number in the PNA MoI (Mr. Mahmoud Al-Lozi - Tel: 022425883 - Cell: 0599997322).

- Go the PNA Ministry of Interior in Ramallah, Mr. al-Lozi will guide you through the procedure (is advisable to go with an Arabic speaker).

- At the PNA MoI, you should bring the following:

- After paying the fees, you will be required to leave your passport with Mr. al-Lozi, who will then provide a receipt.

- After a two-week period, the passport will be returned to you with the visa inside. Another fee of 120 NIS will be required for the stamp.

- After paying the fees and leaving the passport to Mahmoud you will get a receipt and after 3 working days you can pick your visa by paying another 120 NIS to get a stamp.

Applying for an entry visa to Israel (required based on some nationalities)

Nationals of some countries cannot obtain an entry visa upon their arrival to Israel, and are required to request an entry visa at an Israeli Embassy in their home country, or nearest country abroad in order to enter Israel and apply for the appropriate work visa. To view the list of countries that do not require a pre-obtained entry visa, click here.

- To apply for an entry visa, complete the application form (Download), and submit with the following documents:

- Processing times due to security checks can take up to 40 days.

For further questions or assistance, contact Lev Yuriditsky LevY@unops.org.